Bubbas 2017 Official Winners List

The Food

Best Key Lime Pie  

  1. KERMIT’S  (won by 11 total votes out of almost 6.000 votes)

This is Kermit’s first big win after losing to Blue Heaven three times.

  1. Blue Heaven
  2. Square Grouper

 

Best Fish Sandwich 

  1. HOGFISH BAR & GRILL

Now a 4 time winner!

  1. O.’s Fish Wagon
  2. Caroline’s Café -First time on the category

 

Best Cuban Sandwich 

  1. 5 BROTHERS (won by 48 total votes out of 5,716 votes)

4 time winner

  1. Sandy’s Café
  2. Kim’s Cuban

 

Best Ethnic Food 

  1. EL SIBONEY 4 time winner
  2. La Trattoria
  3. Al Maidah-First time on the category

 

Best Lunch 

  1. CAROLINE’S CAFE -new to the category, and beat 3x champion Bobby Mongelli
  2. Bad Boy Burrito
  3. Blue Heaven

 

Best Breakfast 

  1. GOLDMAN’S DELI -A comeback winner beating 2x winner Blue Heaven having had 2014 win
  2. Blue Heaven
  3. Two Friends Patio

 

Best Cup of Coffee 

  1. CUBAN COFFEE QUEEN 4 x , undefeated
  2. Sandy’s
  3. Kim’s Kuban

 

 

Best Bar 

  1. GREEN PARROT BAR Beating the Porch the second year in a row , 2016 winner
  2. The Porch
  3. Rick’s Tree Bar

 

Best Gay Bar 

  1. AQUA —2014, 2015 winner, lost to La Te Da in 2016, and now comeback for 2017
  2. 801 Bourbon Bar
  3. Side Bar

 

Best Wine Bar 

  1. VINOS ON DUVAL  3 time winner
  2. Grand Vin
  3. Wine-O

 

Best Mojito 

  1. LOUIE’S BACK YARD New entry and winner beating out 2x winner Hot Tin Roof
  2. El Meson de Pepe’s
  3. Conch Republic Seafood Co.

 

Best Beer Selection 

  1. THE PORCH Former 2014, 2015 winner—Waterfront took it in 2016, and now a comeback for 2017
  2. Waterfront Brewery
  3. Cork & Stogie

 

Best Bartender 

  1. LANDON BRADBARY  (The Porch) 3Rd Year in a row, 3x winner
  2. Nick Mazza (Aqua)
  3. Sandy Bowen (Two Friends Patio)

 

Best in Drag

  1. RANDY ROBERTS 4 x winner
  2. Inga
  3. Sushi

 

Best Happy Hour 

  1. TAVERN N’ TOWN 2x winner, second year in a row
  2. Lazy Gecko
  3. Two Friends Patio

 

Best Waterfront Dining 

  1. LATITUDES All new contestants and new winner
  2. Waterfront Brewery
  3. Hot Tin Roof

 

Best Live Music Venue 

  1. GREEN PARROT 4 x winner
  2. Smokin’ Tuna
  3. Key West Theater

 

Best Pizza 

  1. ROOSTICA  4 x winner
  2. Duetto Pizza and Gelato
  3. Angelina’s Pizza

 

Best Seafood 

  1. SQUARE GROUPER -Won in 2015, Hogfish 2016, so a take back of the title
  2. Hog Fish Bar & Grill

 

Best Steak 

  1. PRIME 3 x winner
  2. Tavern N’ Town
  3. Michaels

 

Best Taco 

  1. GARBO’S GRILL  Beating 2 x winner Bad Boy Burrito
  2. Bad Boy Burrito
  3. Chico’s Cantina

 

BEST FOOD TRUCK 

  1. GARBO’S GRILL 2 x undefeated
  2. Pescado
  3. Bling Pig

 

Best Dessert 

  1. BETTER THAN SEX  2 x undefeated
  2. Blue Heaven
  3. Firefly Key West

 

 

Best Conch Fritters 

  1. CONCH REPUBLIC SEAFOOD CO. 2 x undefeated
  2. Half Shell Raw Bar
  3. Miami Subs

 

Best Bloody Mary 

  1. TWO FRIENDS PATIO 2x winner , 2nd in a row
  2. Blue MaCaw Island Eats
  3. Hot Tin Roof

 

Best Late Night Spot 

  1. GREEN PARROT 2x winner , 2nd in a row
  2. The Porch
  3. Virgilio’s

 

Best Margarita 

  1. AGAVE 308 TEQUILA BAR Newcomer to the category and beating the last year’s Margaritaville
  2. Margaritaville
  3. Blue Heaven

 

Best Martini 

  1. VIRGILIO’S 2 x undefeated
  2. Tavern N’ Town
  3. Martin’s

 

Best Brunch 

  1. HOT TIN ROOF Beat last years Bistro 245
  2. Bistro 245
  3. Tavern n Town

 

Best Place to Cure a Hangover 

  1. HANGOVER HOSPITAL  One of two newcomers, Firefly was in it last year—this is a first win for Hangover and first time placement for Don’s
  2. Don’s Place
  3. Firefly

 

Best Barbecue 

  1. CHARLIE MAC’S New Category so first time winner
  2. Geiger Key
  3. Turtle Kraals

 

Best Sushi 

  1. AMBROSIA New Category so first time winner
  2. Origami
  3. Thai Island

 

Best Overall Restaurant 

  1. SANTIAGO’S BODEGA 4x winner
  2. Tavern N’ Town
  3. Two Friends Patio

 

Best Place To Take The Kids 

  1. KEY WEST NATURE & BUTTERFLY CONSERVATORY 4x winner
  2. Fort Zachary Taylor
  3. Key West Aquarium

 

Best Event 

  1. ZOMBIE BIKERIDE 3x win in a row
  2. Fantasy Fest
  3. Songwriters Festival

 

Best Local Festival 

  1. FANTASY FEST Won in 2014, and now second time in 2017
  2. Key West Seafood Festival
  3. Songwriters Festival

 

Best Elected Official 

  1. CRAIG CATES 4x winner
  2. Clayton Lopez
  3. Sam Kaufman

 

Best Tourist Attraction 

  1. HEMINGWAY HOUSE 3x winner
  2. Key West Butterfly & Nature Conservatory
  3. Southernmost Point

 

Best Local Celebrity 

  1. HOWARD LIVINGSTON 4x winner
  2. Tom Luna (newcomer)
  3. Bill Hoebee

 

Best Non Profit / Foundation 

  1. FLORIDA KEYS SPCA 4x winner
  2. MARC House
  3. Wesley House

 

Best Local Musician 

  1. NICK NORMAN Newcomer , First time winner
  2. Rusty Lemmon
  3. James Whitehead

 

Best Band 

  1. PATRICK & THE SWAYZEES 2nd year in a row
  2. Howard Livingston & MM 24 Band
  3. Happy Dog

 

Best DJ 

  1. DJ BUGGY New winner, 1st time
  2. Nick Mazza
  3. Jimmy Jamz

 

Best Thespian or Performing Artist 

  1. MARJORIE PAUL-SHOOK New winner, 1st time
  2. Bob Smith
  3. Donna Stabile

 

Best Resort / Hotel 

  1. CASA MARINA 4 x winner
  2. Ocean Key
  3. Pier House

 

Best Accounting Firm 

  1. OROPEZA & PARKS 4 x winner
  2. Jeff Allen
  3. Zuelch & Zuelch

 

Best Law Firm   (please leave out sponsor logos) 

  1. HORAN & HIGGINS First time winner and beat 2x winner Smith, and Hawks
  2. Oropeza, Stones & Cardenas
  3. Smith, Hawks, P.L.

 

Best Furniture Store 

  1. ROYAL FURNITURE First time winner, Beat 3 x winner Fast Buck’s
  2. Fast Buck Freddie’s
  3. Southernmost Furniture

Best Charter Fishing Co. 

  1. GULFSTREAM New, 1st time winner
  2. FishAndy
  3. Flying Fish

 

Best Dive Shop 

  1. DIVERS DIRECT 4 x winner
  2. Key West Dive Shop
  3. Southpoint Divers

 

Best Bait & Tackle Shop

  1. KEY WEST BAIT & TACKLE won 2014, 2015, lost to Murray in 2016 and now making a comeback
  2. Murray Marine
  3. West Marine

 

Best Watersports Company 

  1. FURY WATER ADVENTURES 4x winner
  2. Barefoot Billy’s
  3. Sunset Watersports

 

Best Marina 

  1. STOCK ISLAND MARINA VILLAGE New to the category and first time winner
  2. Murray Marine
  3. Garrison Bight Marina

 

Best Customer Service

  1. FIRST STATE BANK Won 2015, lost 2016 to Strunk, so 2x winner now
  2. SunSmiles USA
  3. Southernmost Furniture

 

Best Grocery Store 

  1. FAUSTO’S FOOD PALACE 3 x winner
  2. Publix
  3. Winn Dixie

 

Best Contractor 

  1. CONCH CONSTRUCTION & ROOFING 4x winner
  2. Bella Construction
  3. JJ Fairbank Construction

 

Best Landscape Company 

  1. MAMA’S GARDEN 2 x , second year in a row
  2. Ecoscapes
  3. Craig Reynolds

 

Best Performing Arts Venue 

  1. KEY WEST THEATER 2 x , second year in a row
  2. Tennessee Williams Theater
  3. Red Barn Theater

 

Best Art Gallery or Studio 

  1. THE STUDIOS OF KEY WEST 4 x Winner
  2. Wyland
  3. Stone Soup

 

 

Best Artist 

  1. RICK WORTH 2nd year in a row and 3 x win
  2. Maggie Ruley
  3. Chris Ferrer

 

Best Salon 

  1. KONCH KUTS Taking back a 2014 win, this is 2 x
  2. Kai & Co.
  3. Flow Spa

 

Best Auto Repair 

  1. RICHARD’S TUNE UP 1x, new Winner
  2. Shifting Gears
  3. Sears

 

Best Photographer 

  1. NICK DOLL 1st time, beating 3x winner O’Neal
  2. Rob O’Neal
  3. Vidal

 

Best Doctor 

  1. BRUCE BOROS Beating 3x winner Jerome Covington, for 1st Bubba
  2. Jack Norris
  3. Stanley Santiago

 

Best Vet 

  1. ALL ANIMAL CLINIC 4x winner
  2. Marathon Vet (Dr. Mader)
  3. Lower Keys Animal Clinic

 

Best Realtor 

  1. BASCOM GROOMS 4x winner
  2. Terri Spottswood
  3. Alexa Morgan

 

Best Real Estate Office 

  1. BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES / KNIGHT &  GARDNER  New 1st time winner beating 2 x winner Bascom and 1 x winner Truman
  2. Bascom Real Estate
  3. Truman & Co.

 

 

Best Bank      

  1. FIRST STATE BANK 4x winner
  2. Keys Federal Credit Union
  3. Centennial Bank

 

Best Jewelry Store 

  1. JEFF’S GEMS 4x winner
  2. Neptune Designs
  3. Emeralds International

 

Best Car Dealer 

  1. NILES SALES & SERVICE Won 2014, 1016and Now 2nd year in a row—3x winner
  2. KIA
  3. (former) Duncan Auto

 

Best B&B / Guest House 

  1. Southernmost House 1st x winner beating 2 x winner Gardens
  2. The Garden’s Hotel
  3. Island House

 

Best Chiropractor 

  1. DAROLD LETO First time winner, with all new contestants in the category
  2. Ryan Barnett
  3. Bruce Lieske

 

Best Dentist 

  1. HECTOR GUZMAN New Winner beating last years Claude Harris
  2. Claude Harris
  3. Fred Troxel

 

Best Florist 

  1. FLOWERS BY GILDA  3 x winner, 3rd year in a row
  2. Kutchey’s
  3. Duarte Floral Design

 

 

Best Insurance 

  1. SOUTHERNMOST INSURANCE 2x , 2nd year in a row
  2. Fuller’s Insurance
  3. United Atlantic Group

 

Best Liquor Store 

  1. CONCH TOWN LIQUOR & LOUNGE 2x , 2nd year in a row
  2. Jolly’s
  3. Don’s Place

 

Best Local Retailer 

  1. BESAME MUCHO -New Category, 1x winner
  2. Local Color
  3. Southernmost Furniture

 

Best Fitness Center 

  1. BODY ZONE New Category, 1x winner
  2. 24 Hour Fitness
  3. Old Town Fitness

 

Best Nail Salon 

  1. AMAZING NAILS New Category, 1x winner
  2. Lady Nails
  3. Flow Spa

 

Best Spa 

  1. OCEAN WELLNESS New Category, 1x winner
  2. Flow Spa
  3. Top Spa

 

Best Stylist or Barber 

  1. MICHELLE Garcia —  KONCH KUTS New Category, 1x winner ( a dream with cutting kids hair! Baby Conchs love here)
  2. Eric –Stock Island Fades
  3. Jerry at KC Styles

 

Best Summer Camp 

  1. REEF RELIEF New Category, 1x winner
  2. Mary’s
  3. Coast Camps

 

Best Tattoo Parlor

  1. PARADISE TATTOO New Category, 1x winner
  2. Southermost Tattoo
  3. Benny’s Tattoos

 

Best Family Owned Business 

  1. FAUSTO’S Beating out 3 x winner Hogfish, 1x win
  2. Two Friends Patio
  3. SunSmiles USA

 

Best Business

  1. FIRST STATE BANK Won in 2014, and now again 2017, 2x winner
  2. Royal Furniture
  3. Southernmost Furniture

Leave a Reply